2017 Results

Congratulations to all 2017 Red CentreNATS winners!

TOP AWARDS

TOP RED CENTRE ENTRANT (From the NT)

  • Winner   268                PETER HONDOW, BLACK 1936 FORD  TUDOR     ALICE SPRINGS   NT

MINISTER'S BEST BIKE

  • Winner                         '1942 741B John Carter'

MINISTER'S CHOICE

  • Winner   271                RICK POSTRAK, BLACK 1973 HOLDEN TORANA COUPE       TENNANT CREEK            NT

RED CENTRENATS CHAMPION

  • Winner   126                LAYTON CRAMBROOK, PURPLE AND WHITE 1972 HOLDEN HQ MONARO COUPE         YELLOW ROCK SYDNEY NSW

 

STREET AWARDS

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

  • Winner   536                JOSHUA KERRIDGE, BLUE 1963 TOYOTA STOUT UTE        EAST SIDE ALICE SPRI  NT
  • Winner   136                PAUL MAKSIMOVIC, SILVER 1973 HOLDEN HQ KINGSWOOD SEDAN              DENNINGTON      VIC

TOP EXHIBITION

  • Winner   568                JORDAN ALLEN, BLUE 1968 HOLDEN HK UTE               ALICE SPRINGS   NT

TOP ENGINE BAY

  • Winner   113                TERRY KEYS, LEMON ICE TEA 1984 HOLDEN COMMODORE  SEDAN              CRESTWOOD QUEANBEYAN NSW

TOP INTERIOR

  • Winner   1                    GREGG FOSS, PURPLE 1966 FORD FAIRMONT SEDAN       ALICE SPRINGS   NT

TOP BODYWORK

  • Winner   282                ROBERT PEGG, BLUE 1977 HOLDEN TORANA COUPE          MACGREGOR CANBERRA       ACT

TOP PAINT

  • Winner   113                TERRY KEYS, LEMON ICE TEA 1984 HOLDEN COMMODORE  SEDAN              CRESTWOOD QUEANBEYAN NSW

TOP MURAL

  • Winner   10                  LARISSA FRANKE, SILHOUETTE 2006 FORD FALCON XR8 SEDAN     LOCKINGTON      VIC

TOP ENGINEERED

  • Winner   702                ADAM ROGASH, BLUE 1985 HOLDEN COMMODORE SEDAN            TOOTGAROOK     VIC

TOP OPEN HOT ROD

  • Winner   541                GEORGE PAULY, VIPER RED 1932 FORD ROADSTER    CONWAY BEACH CONWAYB QLD

TOP CLOSED HOT ROD

  • Winner   268                PETER HONDOW, BLACK 1936 FORD  TUDOR     ALICE SPRINGS   NT

TOP RETRO TECH

  • Winner   254                JAMIE IRWIN, ORANGE 1975 DATSUN 1200 UTE       ROSEBERY PALMERSTON        NT

TOP ORIGINAL UNRESTORED

  • Winner   231                NEVILLE HENESS, GOLD 1978 FORD ZH FAIRLANE SEDAN     EAST SIDE ALICE SPRINGS      NT

TOP ORIGINAL RESTORED

  • Winner   524                PAUL GUERIN, ERMINE WHITE AND SHERWOOD GREEN. 1965 FORD - LOTUS MARK 1 CORTINA COUPE       ALICE SPRINGS ALICE  NT

TOP MUSCLE CAR

  • Winner   559                BRAD FULLWOOD, GOLD/BLACK 1969 HOLDEN MONARO COUPE     WINNELLIE          NT

TOP SEDAN

  • Winner   113                TERRY KEYS, LEMON ICE TEA 1984 HOLDEN COMMODORE  SEDAN              CRESTWOOD QUEANBEYAN NSW

TOP COUPE

  • Winner   282                ROBERT PEGG, BLUE 1977 HOLDEN TORANA COUPE          MACGREGOR CANBERRA       ACT

TOP CONVERTIBLE

  • Winner   796                LEROY HOCKING, WHITE 1964 FORD THUNDERBIRD CONVERTIBLE                    NT

TOP STATION WAGON

  • Winner   448                GEORGE SHEPHERD, BLUE 1964 HOLDEN EH STATION WAGON             WINNELLIE          NT

TOP VAN

  • Winner   66                  BRAD THOMSON, GOLD 1976 HOLDEN HX PANELVAN           CHARTERS TOWERS      QLD

TOP UTE / PICK UP / MINI TRUCK

  • Winner   259                GREG MCARTHUR, BURGANDY 1956 FORD F100 UTE      ALICE SPRINGS   NT

TOP TUFF / COMPETITION

  • 3rd          486                KIM JEFFRIES, AIRBRUSHED HOLLYWOOD VAGAS THEME 1976 HOLDEN LX TORANA SEDAN        NOONAMAH DARWIN   NT
  • 2nd          6                    DAVE CARTER, PEARL BLUE / SILVER 1974 HOLDEN HQ UTE       KARAMA DARWIN         NT
  • Winner   702                ADAM ROGASH, BLUE 1985 HOLDEN COMMODORE SEDAN            TOOTGAROOK     VIC

BEST PRESENTED 4WHEEL DRIVE

  • Winner   645                SAGAR SINGH PANNU, WHITE 1975 TOYOTA  LAND CRUISER  SUV          CICCONE ALICE SPRINGS        NT

BEST PRESENTED OFF ROAD

  • Winner   746                BRENDAN FOLEY, RED/BLACK 2005 FORD RAPTOR UTE          ALICE SPRINGS   NT

BEST PRESENTED RALLY

  • Winner   303                PHILLIP KERR, WHITE 1971 DATSUN 1600 SEDAN     ALICE SPRINGS   NT

TOP CUSTOM

  • Winner   333                GAVIN TIMMINS, WHITE 1976 FORD   FALCON COUPE            TENNANT CREEK            NT

TOP CLASSIC

  • Winner   451                WALTER SPEARS, MAROON 1939 BUICK . SEDAN          ALICE SPRINGS   NT

TOP VINTAGE

  • Winner   292                RUSS DRIVER, CITRIC ACID 1925 BUICK TOURER               ALICE SPRINGS   NT

TOP JAP

  • Winner   449                RADEK SAITZ, WHITE 1974 MAZDA RX3 SEDAN       CASUARINA         NT

TOP USA

  • Winner   334                GAVIN TIMMINS, RED 1964 FORD GALAXIE 500 COUPE          TENNANT CREEK            NT

TOP RATTER

  • 2nd          776                DAVID SMITH, ROYAL BLUE 1976 HOLDEN HT VAN           MOOLAP    VIC
  • Winner   664                CLINTON DENNISON, PEARL WHITE 1963 VOLKSWAGEN  KOMBI DOUBLE DOOR PANEL VAN    ALICE SPRINGS            NT

TOP EUROPEAN

  • 3rd          477                CHRIS KNIGHT, SKY BLUE, WHITE 1965 MORRIS MINI DELUX SEDAN               PEWSEY VALE     SA
  • 2nd          315                GRAHAM COLES, BLUE 1958 MORRIS MINOR1000 2DR SEDAN         MOUNT BARKER SA
  • Winner   140                LES BROWN, CREAM 1953 MORRIS MINOR SEDAN          SUCCESS   WA

TOP TUNER

  • 3rd          294                STEPHEN VAN DEN BERG, PURPLE 1993 NISSAN SKYLINE R33 COUPE           ALICE SPRINGS   NT
  • 2nd          567                BEN KING, MIDNIGHT BLUE 1989 NISSAN SKYLINE GT-R COUPE               LARAPINTA ALICE SPRINGS            NT
  • Winner   48                  DAVID DUNN, SONIC SILVER 1997 NISSAN SKYLINE GT-R VSPEC COUPE      MOUNT JOHNS ALICE SPRINGS            NT

TOP CLUB

  • Winner                         Aces and 8s

TOP CLUB ENTRANT

  • Winner   27                  APPLES KEMP, FORD YELLOW BLAZE 1932 FORD DELIVERY VAN        ALICE SPRINGS   NT

JUDGES CHOICE

  • Winner   132                DAVID MUNDAY, BLUE 1964 FORD XM FALCON SEDAN         MOUNT ISA           QLD

TOP 10 STREET in alphabetical surname order

  • Winner   6                    DAVE CARTER, PEARL BLUE / SILVER 1974 HOLDEN HQ UTE       KARAMA DARWIN         NT
  • Winner   465                JOHN CURWEN-WALKER, GREEN 1948 HOLDEN FX 215 SEDAN           WOODROFFE PALMERSTON    NT
  • Winner   1                    GREGG FOSS, PURPLE 1966 FORD FAIRMONT SEDAN       ALICE SPRINGS   NT
  • Winner   268                PETER HONDOW, BLACK 1936 FORD  TUDOR     ALICE SPRINGS   NT
  • Winner   113                TERRY KEYS, LEMON ICE TEA 1984 HOLDEN COMMODORE  SEDAN              CRESTWOOD QUEANBEYAN NSW
  • Winner   282                ROBERT PEGG, BLUE 1977 HOLDEN TORANA COUPE          MACGREGOR CANBERRA       ACT
  • Winner   702                ADAM ROGASH, BLUE 1985 HOLDEN COMMODORE SEDAN            TOOTGAROOK     VIC
  • Winner   554                CORY ROSSER, STING RED  1976 GOLDEN  LX TORANA  SEDAN              ORANGE ORANGE          NSW
  • Winner   448                GEORGE SHEPHERD, BLUE 1964 HOLDEN EH STATION WAGON             WINNELLIE          NT
  • Winner   66                  BRAD THOMSON, GOLD 1976 HOLDEN HX PANELVAN           CHARTERS TOWERS      QLD

 

ELITE SHOW CAR AWARDS

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

  • Winner   87                  ADAM HAYNES, ORANGE 1965 DATSUN 320 UTE         ALICE SPRINGS   NT

TOP EXHIBITION

  • Winner   162                MARK YATES, GREEN 1973 DATSUN 620 PICKUP UTE        TANUNDA SA

TOP UNDERCARRIAGE/ DRIVELINE

  • Winner   583                DARREN ROWE, BLACK 1957 CHEV BEL AIR SEDAN             OAKFORD OAKFORD    WA

TOP ENGINE BAY

  • Winner   159                JOHN WREGHITT, DARK GREEN 1974 HOLDEN LH TORANA SEDAN           MOUNT LOW TOWNSVILLE     QLD

TOP INTERIOR

  • Winner   570                JASON COOKE, ROOT BEER 1966 FORD XP FALCON COUPE          PARKWOOD GOLD COAST       QLD

TOP BODYWORK

  • Winner   571                RICK GALLOWAY, WHITE 1975 FORD XB FALCON  COUPE      BAHRS SCRUB LOGAN QLD

TOP PAINT

  • Winner   570                JASON COOKE, ROOT BEER 1966 FORD XP FALCON COUPE          PARKWOOD GOLD COAST       QLD

TOP ENGINEERED

  • Winner   603                MARK WILLIAMS, BLACK 1972 HOLDEN HQ 1 TONNER            WANGARA DC PERTH   WA

TOP RESTORED

  • Winner   626                DANNY ORR, VERMILLION FIRE 1971 FORD GT SEDAN              ALICE SPRINGS ALICE SPRINGS     NT

JUDGES CHOICE

  • Winner   271                RICK POSTRAK, BLACK 1973 HOLDEN TORANA COUPE       TENNANT CREEK            NT

TOP 10 ELITE in alphabetical surname order

  • Winner   570                JASON COOKE, ROOT BEER 1966 FORD XP FALCON COUPE          PARKWOOD GOLD COAST       QLD
  • Winner   126                LAYTON CRAMBROOK, PURPLE AND WHITE 1972 HOLDEN HQ MONARO COUPE         YELLOW ROCK SYDNEY NSW
  • Winner   571                RICK GALLOWAY, WHITE 1975 FORD XB FALCON  COUPE      BAHRS SCRUB LOGAN QLD
  • Winner   311                AMIEE KEYS, ORANGE 1988 SUZUKI  SWIFT HATCH         CRESTWOOD QUEANBEYAN  NSW
  • Winner   469                PETER LEWIS, BLACK 1932 FORD  3 WINDOW  COUPE       GILLEN ALICE SPRINGS           NT
  • Winner   583                DARREN ROWE, BLACK 1957 CHEV BEL AIR SEDAN             OAKFORD OAKFORD    WA
  • Winner   620                WILLIAM SHARKEY, ORANGE AND CREAM 1955 CHEVROLET BELAIR 2 DOOR COUPE     DUBBO       NSW
  • Winner   205                GLENN SOUTHERN, DARK GREY 1966 CHEV IMPALA SEDAN    TORRUMBARRY  VIC
  • Winner   603                MARK WILLIAMS, BLACK 1972 HOLDEN HQ 1 TONNER            WANGARA DC PERTH   WA
  • Winner   159                JOHN WREGHITT, DARK GREEN 1974 HOLDEN LH TORANA SEDAN           MOUNT LOW TOWNSVILLE     QLD

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

  • Winner   126                LAYTON CRAMBROOK, PURPLE AND WHITE 1972 HOLDEN HQ MONARO COUPE         YELLOW ROCK SYDNEY NSW

 

DRIVING SKILL EVENTS

SLALOM (Sponsored by Thrifty Car Rental)

  • 3rd          610                DAVID TOTANI, BLUE WHITE 2017 YAMAHA YXZ 1000 SIDE BY SIDE     DRAITLING ALICE SPRINGS     NT
  • 2nd          339                BEN KITTLE, RED 2008 MITSUBISHI EVO  SEDAN             ALICE SPRINGS   NT
  • Winner   483                TRAVIS MITCHELL, 2017 RAZOR  POLARIS BUGGIE         MURPHYS CREEK           QLD

GRAB A FLAG (Sponsored by Thrifty Car Rental)

  • 3rd          605                CHRIS MCCORMACK, WHITE/BLACK 1997 MITSUBISHI MAGNA SEDAN           ALICE SPRINGS   NT
  • 2nd          606                CHRIS MCCORMACK, WHITE 1998 SUBARU IMPREZA SEDAN       ALICE SPRINGS   NT
  • Winner   54                  CARMELO GOLOTTA, PEARL 2002 MITSUBISHI LEGNUM STATIONWAGON     SADADEEN ALICE SPRIN     NT

MOTORKHANA (Sponsored by Lasseters Centre of Entertainment)

  • 3rd          339                BEN KITTLE, RED 2008 MITSUBISHI EVO  SEDAN             ALICE SPRINGS   NT
  • 2nd          49                  CHRIS MCCORMACK, VELOCITY ORANGE 2013 TOYOTA 86 COUPE       ALICE SPRINGS   NT
  • Winner   68                  YURI KARDASHYAN, HIGHLIGHT SILVER METALLIC 1998 MAZDA MX-5 CONVERTIBLE               DESERT SPRINGS, ALICE SPRINGS    NT

 

DRIVERS CHAMPION

  • Winner   606                CHRIS MCCORMACK, WHITE 1998 SUBARU IMPREZA SEDAN       ALICE SPRINGS   NT

 

OFF ROAD JUMPS

PRODUCTION 2WD

  • Winner   665                MARK BLEUEL, WHITE 1982 HOLDEN COMMODORE UTE    LARAPINTA ALICE SPRI           NT

SIDE BY SIDE

  • Winner   799                BROD GEROGHTY, BLUE/RED/GREEN 2017 YAMAHA YZX BUGGY    ALICE SPRINGS   NT

 

DYNO CELL

DYNO CELL CHAMPION (Sponsored by Diggamen )

  • 842.9 hp 702                ADAM ROGASH, BLUE 1985 HOLDEN COMMODORE SEDAN            TOOTGAROOK     VIC

 

DRAG RACING

STREET

  • 2nd          39                  MOHAMAD OUEIK, QUICKSILVER 2005 HSV CLUBSPORT R8 SEDAN             PIONEER    QLD
  • Winner   465                JOHN CURWEN-WALKER, GREEN 1948 HOLDEN FX 215 SEDAN           WOODROFFE PALMERSTON    NT

PRO

  • 2nd          72                  ALLAN JAMES, GO MANGO 1971 PLYMOUTH BARRACUDA COUPE        NORTH YUNDERUP        WA
  • Winner   653                CRAIG HODGE, GUN METAL  1974 HOLDEN HQ UTE             EAST SIDE ALICE SPRINGS      NT

 

BURNOUT

BURNOUT COMPETITION

  • 3rd 601 Ben Falk
  • 2nd 360 Jay Bloss
  • Winner 206 Scott Yates

BEST BURNOUT BY 4CYL

  • Winner   666                JEREMY GREEN, ALBINO 2011 TOYOTA HILUX DULECAB               TOWNVIEW MT ISA        QLD

BEST BURNOUT BY 6CYL

  • Winner   182                MATTHEW WATTS, SUNBURST GOLD 1973 HOLDEN TORANA SEDAN           TEESDALE VIC

BURNOUT MASTERS (Sponsored by Summernats)

  • 3rd 240 Rick Fuller
  • 2nd 688 Steve Nogas
  • Winner 217 Matt Purnell